• Adobe Commerce (Magento)
  • Shopify Plus
  • Bigcommerce
  • Salesforce
  • SAP
  • Commercetools
  • Development
  • Migration
  • Dedicated Team
  • Integration
  • Optimization
  • Support & Outsourcing
Enterprise Ecommerce Platform Market Share by Revenue Band (2026)

Enterprise Ecommerce Platform Market Share by Revenue Band (2026)

Research
24 min read Last updated:
Research
Enterprise Ecommerce Platform Market Share 2026
0
(0)

Summary

Key takeaways

  • Enterprise ecommerce platform market share is not one market but five distinct markets, and no single platform leads across all revenue bands.
  • Below $10M GMV, Shopify dominates with an estimated 74% share, which means this tier is mostly a Shopify plan-selection decision rather than a true enterprise platform comparison.
  • In the $10M–$50M GMV band, Shopify Plus becomes the default enterprise choice with an estimated 41% share, while BigCommerce hits its strongest relative position here at 9%.
  • The $50M–$200M band is the most competitive part of the market: Shopify Plus leads at 31%, Adobe Commerce follows at 22%, and several other platforms remain viable contenders.
  • In the $200M–$1B band, Adobe Commerce regains the lead at 26%, especially in B2B and ERP-heavy environments, while Shopify Plus remains a strong second at 21%.
  • Above $1B GMV, the center of gravity shifts from platform choice to architecture choice, with custom or proprietary stacks accounting for 38% of companies.
  • Standard market-share reports often mislead enterprise buyers because they flatten revenue bands and compare platforms that serve fundamentally different customer profiles.
  • B2B and B2C platform leadership diverge sharply, with Adobe Commerce leading B2B among $50M+ GMV companies at an estimated 28% share.
  • The biggest recent momentum story is Shopify Plus moving upmarket, while commercetools is the fastest-growing specialist platform in larger enterprise bands.
  • Regional variation matters: for example, SAP Commerce Cloud is materially stronger in EMEA than in North America because ERP relationships shape platform decisions there.

When this applies

This applies when an enterprise brand, retailer, manufacturer, or distributor is evaluating ecommerce platforms through the lens of actual company scale rather than broad installed-base statistics. It is especially useful when leadership is choosing among Shopify Plus, Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, BigCommerce, commercetools, SAP Commerce Cloud, or custom architecture and wants to understand how platform fit changes as GMV rises. It also applies when a team needs to separate B2B from B2C realities, because the article makes clear that the best platform for a midmarket B2C brand is often not the best platform for a larger B2B organization with ERP-driven complexity.

When this does not apply

This does not apply when the business is still very small, early-stage, or simply trying to choose a low-cost ecommerce platform without enterprise requirements. It is also less useful when the decision is narrowly tactical, such as choosing apps, themes, or migration timing inside an already selected platform. If the company is not yet at a scale where architecture, governance, B2B workflows, ERP integration, or multi-market operations materially shape platform fit, this market-share framing will be more sophisticated than necessary.

Checklist

  1. Define your actual revenue band before comparing platforms.
  2. Separate B2B requirements from B2C requirements at the start.
  3. Ignore broad store-count market share as a primary decision input.
  4. Check whether your business is choosing a platform or choosing an architecture.
  5. Identify whether ERP integration is a core platform requirement.
  6. Assess whether your current and near-term GMV puts you in the $10M–$50M, $50M–$200M, $200M–$1B, or $1B+ decision set.
  7. Compare Shopify Plus and BigCommerce more closely in the lower enterprise bands.
  8. Compare Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, and commercetools more closely in the upper enterprise bands.
  9. Evaluate whether custom or proprietary architecture is becoming a realistic path at your scale.
  10. Model how B2B complexity changes platform fit, especially for pricing, accounts, and quote-driven workflows.
  11. Review regional factors if your business operates heavily in EMEA or APAC.
  12. Distinguish recent momentum from long-term structural fit.
  13. Validate whether a platform’s strongest market position matches your business model.
  14. Use 3-year operating fit and architecture fit, not only headline share, as your decision filter.
  15. Treat revenue band, business model, and integration complexity as more important than brand popularity.

Common pitfalls

  • Using total installed-store counts to make enterprise platform decisions.
  • Assuming the platform leader in one revenue band will also be the best fit in another.
  • Ignoring the fact that B2B and B2C have different platform leaders.
  • Treating Shopify Plus momentum as proof that it is the best answer for every enterprise use case.
  • Underestimating Adobe Commerce in upper-midmarket and B2B-heavy bands.
  • Dismissing custom or proprietary stacks too early at $1B+ scale.
  • Choosing a platform without factoring in ERP gravity and architecture constraints.
  • Assuming regional market dynamics are the same across North America, EMEA, and APAC.
  • Confusing recent share gains with universal product superiority.
  • Making the selection as a feature comparison instead of a scale-and-structure decision.

How Shopify Plus, Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, BigCommerce, commercetools, and SAP Commerce Cloud actually split the enterprise market

TL;DR — Twelve findings worth citing

Every claim below is independently sourced. Sources are listed inline and in the source list at the end of the report.

  1. Shopify processed $101 billion in GMV in Q1 2026 alone, the second consecutive quarter above $100 billion, growing 35% year-over-year. Full-year 2025 revenue reached $11.56 billion, up 30%. (Source: Shopify Q1 2026 earnings, May 5, 2026)
  2. The number of Shopify merchants doing over $100 million in annual GMV nearly doubled in two years. This is the structural shift behind every other platform-share movement in the enterprise tier. (Source: Shopify Q1 2026 earnings transcript)
  3. Shopify B2B GMV grew 96% in 2025 and 84% in Q4 2025 alone, validating Shopify Plus as a credible B2B platform for the first time. (Source: Digital Commerce 360, February 12, 2026)
  4. Adobe Commerce live stores fell 15% year-over-year in Q1 2026 to 114,607, with 1,765 stores leaving the platform in the past 90 days. 520 went to Shopify; 320 to Salesforce Commerce Cloud. (Source: Store Leads BuiltWith data, Q1 2026)
  5. Adobe Commerce still powers an estimated $173 billion in annual GMV and serves 20% of the top 1,000 U.S. retailers — the strongest indication that store count understates enterprise relevance. (Source: Adobe Commerce statistics, Q1 2026)
  6. commercetools crossed a $100 billion annualized GMV run-rate in Q1 2026, up from $75 billion in September 2025 — more than 60% year-over-year growth. Customers include Audi, Danone, Sephora, Volkswagen Group, JD Sports, and Frasers Group. (Source: commercetools press release, Q1 2026)
  7. Salesforce Commerce Cloud runs only 5,504 live stores worldwide — the smallest store count of any named enterprise platform in this report — but concentrates almost entirely on companies above $50 million GMV with deep Salesforce ecosystem dependencies. (Source: Store Leads, May 2026)
  8. BigCommerce enterprise accounts fell 2% year-over-year to 5,825, while average revenue per enterprise account rose 9% to $45,290. Enterprise now contributes 75% of BigCommerce’s total ARR. (Source: BigCommerce Q1 2025 investor report)
  9. SAP Commerce on-premise (Hybris) reaches mainstream end-of-maintenance on July 31, 2026. Over 3,200 enterprise organizations must migrate by that date — the single largest forced enterprise replatforming event in the history of ecommerce. (Source: SAP official EoMM notice; 6sense vendor data, 2025)
  10. The global B2B ecommerce market is projected to reach $36 trillion in 2026, growing at a 14.5% CAGR — more than five times larger than B2C ecommerce. (Source: U.S. International Trade Administration)
  11. commercetools customers transacted $4.5 billion during Cyber Week 2025, growing 48% year-over-year and outpacing the industry average. (Source: commercetools press release, December 2, 2025)
  12. commercetools has been named a Leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce for six consecutive years through November 2025. Shopify was named a Leader in the 2024 Forrester Wave for B2B Commerce Solutions. BigCommerce has been a Challenger for four consecutive years. (Source: Gartner Magic Quadrant November 2025; Forrester Wave 2024)
Figure 1. The 2026 enterprise ecommerce platform landscape — eight numbers that frame the rest of the report.

What is the enterprise ecommerce platform market share in 2026?

In 2026, no single ecommerce platform commands more than 27% of identifiable online stores globally, and no platform exceeds 22% market share among companies above $1 billion in annual GMV. The enterprise ecommerce market is not a single market — it is five markets segmented by revenue band, each with a different dominant platform and a different competitive structure.

The platforms with material enterprise market share in 2026 are:

  • Shopify Plus — the share leader in B2C above $50M GMV; Leader in the 2024 Forrester Wave for B2B Commerce
  • Adobe Commerce (Magento) — the share leader in B2B above $50M GMV; declining in store count, holding in GMV
  • Salesforce Commerce Cloud — concentrated almost entirely above $200M GMV; 5,504 live stores worldwide
  • commercetools — leading composable platform; six-time Gartner Magic Quadrant Leader through 2025
  • BigCommerce Enterprise — defensible mid-market position $10M–$200M GMV; 5,825 enterprise accounts
  • SAP Commerce Cloud — concentrated in SAP-native EMEA industrial enterprises; on-premise reaches end-of-life July 31, 2026
  • Oracle Commerce / NetSuite SuiteCommerce — residual installed base, slow decline
  • Custom and proprietary platforms — the largest single category at $1B+ GMV at an estimated 38% share

A note on methodology

This report combines three data sources: (1) BuiltWith Pro and Store Leads platform detection across 51,300 ecommerce websites; (2) revenue estimation from Crunchbase Pro, PitchBook, SimilarWeb premium traffic modeling, and SEC filings for public companies; (3) business model classification via manual review for the top 1,000 companies. All platform-vendor numbers (financials, customer counts, GMV) are independently verified against primary sources cited inline. Revenue-band share estimates carry a 15–25% margin of error and are republished annually.

Why does average market share mislead enterprise platform buyers?

The standard market share chart in this category looks like this in 2026:

PlatformShare of identifiable online storesNotes
WooCommerce33.4%~4.53M stores
Shopify (all tiers)26.9%~5.65M active storefronts
Wix Commerce6.1%
Squarespace Commerce4.0%
BigCommerce2.9%11,665 domains (TechnologyChecker.io)
Adobe Commerce / Magento1.7%–2.3%114,607 live stores (Store Leads)
OpenCart, PrestaShop, others~4.0%Combined
Salesforce Commerce Cloudunder 0.1%5,504 live stores
SAP Commerce Cloudunder 0.1%~3,200 enterprise orgs
commercetoolsunder 0.1%
Custom / proprietary~8.4%

These figures are accurate but misleading for enterprise platform selection in three specific ways.

First, they conflate $200/year Shopify Lite stores with $400,000/year Shopify Plus deployments. Shopify’s Q1 2026 earnings disclosed that merchants doing over $100 million in annual GMV nearly doubled in two years — a population that the headline number cannot see.

Second, they treat platforms with structurally different ICPs as comparable. Salesforce Commerce Cloud’s 5,504 stores reflect intentional positioning: the platform sells almost exclusively into companies above $50 million GMV.

Third, they obscure the largest single category at the top of the market: custom and proprietary platforms. Among the top 100 U.S. ecommerce companies, an estimated 47% run on custom or heavily customized stacks.

Platform share by revenue band: the five-market view

The chart below summarizes the dominant platform in each of the five revenue bands. Each band has a different leader, a different competitive structure, and a different set of strategic constraints.

Figure 2. Five revenue bands, five different markets. No platform leads more than one band.

What ecommerce platforms do sub-$10 million GMV companies use?

Below $10 million in annual GMV, Shopify holds an estimated 74% market share by company count. No other platform exceeds single-digit share in this band.

PlatformEstimated shareNotes
Shopify (all tiers)74%Default platform for the long tail
WooCommerce11%WordPress-adjacent founder cohort
BigCommerce4%
Wix Commerce3%
Adobe Commerce Open Source2%Legacy installations, declining
Squarespace Commerce2%
Custom / other4%

There is no enterprise platform decision in this band. Shopify is the dominant default and the buying decision is between Shopify pricing tiers, not between platforms. The platform decision becomes a real decision somewhere between $5 million and $20 million GMV, depending on business model complexity.

What ecommerce platforms do $10M–$50M GMV companies use?

In the $10 million to $50 million GMV band, Shopify Plus has emerged as the dominant enterprise platform, holding approximately 41% share — a 6-point gain since 2024.

PlatformEstimated share (2026)Two-year change
Shopify Plus41%+6 pts
Shopify (Advanced and lower tiers)18%–4 pts
Custom / proprietary11%+2 pts
BigCommerce Enterprise9%+1 pt
Adobe Commerce8%–3 pts
WooCommerce7%–1 pt
Other6%

This is the band where Shopify Plus first asserts itself as the enterprise default. BigCommerce Enterprise reaches its highest band share here — strong native enterprise features and B2B capability without transaction fees find the tightest fit in the $10M–$50M tier, validated by BigCommerce’s enterprise ARPA of $45,290.

What ecommerce platforms do $50M–$200M GMV companies use?

The $50 million to $200 million GMV band is the most competitive in enterprise ecommerce. No platform exceeds 31% market share, and the decision is genuinely a multi-vendor consideration.

PlatformEstimated share (2026)Two-year change
Shopify Plus31%+9 pts
Adobe Commerce22%+1 pt
Custom / proprietary13%+2 pts
BigCommerce Enterprise9%–1 pt
Salesforce Commerce Cloud7%+1 pt
Other6%
commercetools5%+3 pts
Oracle Commerce / NetSuite SuiteCommerce4%Stable
SAP Commerce Cloud3%Stable

Shopify Plus has gained nine percentage points in two years in this band. commercetools has tripled its share from a small base, driven primarily by replatform projects out of Adobe Commerce and Salesforce Commerce Cloud. This is the band where the platform decision is genuinely a decision — buyers can plausibly choose Shopify Plus, Adobe Commerce, BigCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, commercetools, or a NetSuite-integrated solution, and each has won deals against the others.

What ecommerce platforms do $200M–$1B GMV companies use?

In the $200 million to $1 billion GMV band, Adobe Commerce reasserts itself as the share leader at an estimated 26%, particularly in B2B and ERP-integrated deployments. Shopify Plus follows at 21% — a 7-point gain in two years.

PlatformEstimated share (2026)Two-year change
Adobe Commerce26%+2 pts
Shopify Plus21%+7 pts
Custom / proprietary18%+1 pt
Salesforce Commerce Cloud14%+1 pt
commercetools9%+5 pts
SAP Commerce Cloud5%–1 pt
Oracle Commerce3%–1 pt
BigCommerce Enterprise2%–2 pts
Other (Spryker, Emporix, Commerce Layer, Centra, VTEX)2%+1 pt

The most important shift in this band is the rise of custom or proprietary to 18%. Many of these are not pure-custom builds; they are headless implementations sitting on top of MACH-style components — Algolia or commercetools Search for search, Stripe for payments, Contentful or Sanity for content, Bloomreach or Klaviyo for engagement, Auth0 for identity — with a thin proprietary orchestration layer. The boundary between “composable” and “custom” is structurally blurring at this revenue tier.

What ecommerce platforms do $1B+ GMV companies use?

Above $1 billion in annual GMV, the question is no longer “which SaaS” but “which architecture.” Custom and proprietary platforms account for 38% of companies in this band, the largest single category.

PlatformEstimated share (2026)Two-year change
Custom / proprietary38%+3 pts
Salesforce Commerce Cloud18%Stable
Adobe Commerce17%–2 pts
commercetools12%+5 pts
SAP Commerce Cloud6%–1 pt
Shopify Plus4%+3 pts
Oracle Commerce3%–2 pts
Other (Spryker, Emporix, Sitecore, Workarea, VTEX)2%–1 pt

Salesforce Commerce Cloud and Adobe Commerce together hold 35% of the $1B+ band. commercetools has reached 12% — the highest share in its history — supported by its $100 billion annualized GMV run-rate and a customer roster that includes Audi, Volkswagen Group, Sephora, NBCUniversal, Danone, and JD Sports. Shopify Plus’s 4% share is small but not trivial — three years ago it was effectively zero. Allbirds, Glossier, Brooklinen, Mattel, Heinz, FIGS, and Bombas have validated Shopify Plus at this scale.

How does platform share differ between B2B and B2C ecommerce?

The most significant distortion in standard market share reports is the failure to separate B2B from B2C. The platform that wins the B2C decision is, in most revenue bands, not the platform that wins the B2B decision.

Figure 3. The B2B and B2C ecommerce platform markets have different leaders. Conflating them produces the wrong platform recommendation.

The B2B share leader is Adobe Commerce at an estimated 28% of $50M+ GMV B2B companies. This reflects the platform’s deep B2B capability set — multi-store architecture, advanced pricing tiers, quote-to-cash workflows, requisition lists, B2B PWA — that other SaaS platforms have only recently begun to match. It also reflects the structural reality that B2B ecommerce buyers tend to need tighter ERP integration than B2C, and Adobe Commerce’s flexibility is a closer match to SAP S/4HANA, Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics 365, NetSuite, Infor, and Epicor stacks than the equivalent SaaS options.

Shopify Plus’s 11% B2B share is the inverse of its 34% B2C position. The 96% B2B GMV growth Shopify reported in 2025 confirms momentum, but the platform’s B2B feature surface remains narrower than what enterprise B2B buyers above $100M GMV typically require — particularly in net-terms invoicing, multi-warehouse availability rules, customer-specific catalogs, and integration with industrial distribution-specific ERPs.

The strategic implication for B2B platform buyers: the consumer-side market share conversation does not transfer. A B2B distributor at $200M GMV evaluating Shopify Plus because “everyone uses Shopify” is reading the wrong dataset.

How widely adopted is composable commerce in 2026?

Composable commerce architectures are adopted by an estimated 34% of $1B+ GMV ecommerce companies in 2026, up from 26% in 2024 — but adoption falls sharply below $200M GMV.

Figure 4. Composable architecture adoption rises sharply with revenue, but is the minority approach even at $1B+ GMV.

“Composable” here means a stack where the commerce engine is sourced as a discrete component and integrated with separately-sourced search, content, payment, identity, and order management. Pure-play composable platforms (commercetools, Commerce Layer, Spryker, Emporix, Centra) and headless implementations of Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, and Shopify Plus are both included.

The numbers contradict the dominant framing in vendor marketing. Composable commerce is real, growing, and structurally significant — but it is not the default architecture at any revenue band below $1 billion, and even at $1B+ it is the minority approach. For most enterprise buyers below $500M GMV, the right question is not “should we go composable” but “which monolith is right for our business, and which adjacent components should we source separately.”

The SAP Hybris migration wave: the largest forced replatforming event of 2026

SAP Commerce on-premise (formerly SAP Hybris) reaches end of mainstream maintenance on July 31, 2026. Over 3,200 enterprise organizations worldwide must either migrate to SAP Commerce Cloud (the SaaS successor), replatform to a competing vendor, or operate on unsupported software with no security patches, no compliance updates, and no SLA-backed support.

This is the single largest forced replatforming event in the history of enterprise ecommerce.

Figure 5. SAP Hybris migration destinations. ~10 weeks remained at time of publication.

The migration destinations break down as follows, based on observed migration patterns through Q1 2026:

  • SAP Commerce Cloud (SaaS): approximately 40%, or ~1,280 organizations. The vendor-recommended path. Carries 3–4x the on-premise cost but preserves SAP ecosystem integration and developer skill transfer.
  • commercetools: approximately 18%, or ~580 organizations. Composable migration path positioning is explicit in commercetools’ marketing (“monolith to composable”). Their Q1 2026 disclosure of $7 billion+ GMV from new enterprise customers reflects this wave.
  • Adobe Commerce: approximately 15%, or ~480 organizations. The closest B2B feature parity to Hybris among monolithic alternatives. Most Hybris B2B workflows have direct Adobe Commerce equivalents.
  • Shopify Plus: approximately 10%, or ~320 organizations. Limited to organizations whose B2B requirements fit Shopify’s current feature surface.
  • Custom / Other: approximately 17%, or ~540 organizations. Includes Elastic Path, Emporix, Spryker, Commerce Layer, and build-your-own self-managed Java successors.

The strategic implication for the broader market: 2026 platform share movements in the $200M+ bands will be materially shaped by where Hybris customers land. A platform that captures 5% of the Hybris migration adds approximately 160 enterprise customers — meaningful share in the $200M–$1B band.

Where regional ecommerce platform share diverges: North America, EMEA, APAC

Platform share varies materially by region, driven by language localization, payment method coverage, ERP installed base, and regional partner ecosystems. The cuts below report share within $100M+ GMV companies for each region.

North America, $100M+ GMV

PlatformEstimated share
Shopify Plus26%
Adobe Commerce19%
Custom / proprietary18%
Salesforce Commerce Cloud16%
commercetools8%
BigCommerce Enterprise5%
Oracle Commerce / NetSuite SuiteCommerce4%
SAP Commerce Cloud2%
Other2%

EMEA, $100M+ GMV

PlatformEstimated share
Adobe Commerce24%
Custom / proprietary18%
Shopify Plus14%
Salesforce Commerce Cloud11%
SAP Commerce Cloud11%
commercetools9%
Spryker5%
Oracle Commerce3%
Sitecore OrderCloud2%
Other3%

APAC, $100M+ GMV

PlatformEstimated share
Custom / proprietary27%
Adobe Commerce17%
Shopify Plus14%
Salesforce Commerce Cloud12%
Regional platforms (Shopline, VTEX, ECCANG)11%
SAP Commerce Cloud8%
commercetools6%
Other5%

The EMEA mix is the most structurally distinct. SAP Commerce Cloud holds 11% of $100M+ GMV in EMEA versus 2% in North America — a divergence driven by SAP’s installed ERP base in DACH and the Nordics, where commerce platform decisions are often made downstream of ERP commitments rather than independently. The July 2026 Hybris deadline will reshape this distribution.

Which ecommerce platforms have gained and lost share since 2024?

Figure 6. Shopify Plus and commercetools account for 60% of all share gained at the $50M+ tier since 2024.

The dominant story of the last two years is Shopify Plus’s continued advance into the enterprise tier, gaining seven percentage points of share among $50M+ companies. This is consistent with the platform’s stated strategic priority — moving upmarket — and with public migration announcements from brands including Bombas (Shopify cited $108,000 annual platform-cost savings after migration from Adobe Commerce), Mattel, Heinz, and FIGS.

commercetools is the second-fastest-gaining platform in the band, adding five percentage points from a small base. The platform’s $100B+ annualized GMV run-rate and 60%+ year-over-year growth confirm the trajectory.

Adobe Commerce has lost two percentage points within the aggregate, but this masks bifurcated movement: it has lost share in the $50M–$200M band where Shopify Plus and BigCommerce have taken business, while gaining share in the $200M–$1B B2B band where it remains structurally well-positioned.

Platform profiles: who serves whom, and what does each cost?

Each of the following profiles summarizes the platform’s position, ICP, current trajectory, and verified 2026 financial metrics.

Shopify Plus

Shopify Plus is the momentum platform of the past three years and the share leader in B2C above $50M GMV.

MetricValue (2026)Source
Total Shopify GMV (Q1 2026)$101 billionShopify Q1 2026 earnings
YoY GMV growth (Q1 2026)35%Shopify Q1 2026 earnings
Full-year 2025 revenue$11.56 billion (+30%)Digital Commerce 360
B2B GMV growth (2025)96%Digital Commerce 360
Shopify Plus stores worldwide~52,757Ontap Group, 2024
$100M+ GMV merchantsNearly doubled in 2 yearsShopify Q1 2026
2024 Forrester Wave B2B CommerceLeaderForrester, 2024
2025 Gartner Magic QuadrantLeader (3rd year)Gartner, November 2025

ICP fit: D2C brands $10M–$500M GMV; B2C retailers up to $1B GMV with operationally straightforward catalog structures; multi-region brands that can tolerate Shopify’s centralized data model. Less strong fit for industrial distribution B2B, complex multi-tier pricing, or businesses requiring extensive ERP-side customization beyond standard connectors.

Trajectory: Continued share gains expected through 2027, particularly in the $50M–$500M B2C tier and in B2B mid-market. The platform’s credibility above $1B GMV is improving but unproven at the very top of the market.

Adobe Commerce (formerly Magento)

Adobe Commerce is the historical share leader in mid-enterprise and the structurally dominant platform in B2B above $50M GMV.

MetricValue (2026)Source
Live stores worldwide (Q1 2026)114,607Store Leads, Q1 2026
YoY change in store count–15%Store Leads, Q1 2026
Estimated annual GMV$173 billionIndustry estimates, 2026
Top 1,000 U.S. retailers20% (~200 retailers)Industry consensus
Stores left Magento in 90 days1,765BuiltWith, Q3 2025
Adobe Commerce starting price$22,000/yearAdobe pricing
Headless architecture (new builds)60%Wiser Review, 2026

ICP fit: Mid-enterprise B2B at $50M+ GMV; complex B2C retailers needing deep customization; ERP-integrated commerce where SAP S/4HANA, Microsoft Dynamics 365, NetSuite, or specialized industrial ERPs (Infor, Epicor, Visma, Odoo) are the system of record. Less strong fit for straightforward D2C brands where Shopify Plus offers materially lower TCO.

Trajectory: Stable to slightly declining in aggregate share, but holding or gaining in the B2B $200M+ band where its margins are highest. The platform’s strategic future depends on continued Adobe investment in the composable-friendly Adobe Commerce Optimizer release path and on capturing a meaningful share of the SAP Hybris migration wave.

Salesforce Commerce Cloud

Salesforce Commerce Cloud is the reference platform for Salesforce-native enterprises.

MetricValue (2026)Source
Live stores worldwide5,504Store Leads, May 2026
Salesforce overall customers150,000+Salesforce FY2025
Fortune 500 penetration~90% (450 of 500)Data Marketers Group, 2026
Salesforce FY2025 revenue$37.9 billion (+9%)Salesforce annual report
Q2 FY2026 Data Cloud + AI ARR$1.2B (+120% YoY)Salesforce earnings
Adobe lost to SFCC (Q2 2025)320 customersBuiltWith, scandiweb

ICP fit: Salesforce-native B2C retailers $200M+ GMV; B2B enterprises with Service Cloud as the customer-data backbone; multi-brand operators needing unified customer view across portfolio.

Trajectory: Stable share. The platform’s growth is constrained by its narrow ICP, but within its ICP it faces limited competitive pressure. TCO is the highest of the named enterprise options; for organizations where Salesforce is the system of record across customer-facing functions, the integration value typically dominates the platform-level TCO comparison.

BigCommerce Enterprise

BigCommerce holds a defensible mid-market wedge in $10M–$200M GMV.

MetricValue (2026)Source
Total active stores41,271–42,033Store Leads, 2025–2026
Total merchants130,000+BigCommerce
Enterprise accounts5,825 (–2% YoY)BigCommerce Q1 2025
Enterprise ARPA$45,290 (+9% YoY)BigCommerce Q1 2025
Total ARR$350.8 millionBigCommerce Q1 2025
Enterprise share of ARR75%BigCommerce Q1 2025
Annual GMV processed$34+ billionBigCommerce
2025 Gartner Magic QuadrantChallenger (4th year)Gartner

ICP fit: Mid-market B2B and B2C $10M–$200M GMV; merchants resistant to platform transaction fees; B2B-first retailers who need solid out-of-the-box B2B without the operational weight of Adobe Commerce.

Trajectory: Defending its position. The platform’s longer-term trajectory depends on its ability to maintain feature parity with Shopify Plus as Shopify continues to expand B2B and enterprise capability.

commercetools

commercetools is the leading pure-play composable commerce platform and the fastest-growing platform in the $200M+ enterprise band.

MetricValue (2026)Source
Annualized GMV run-rate (Q1 2026)$100+ billioncommercetools Q1 2026
Annualized GMV (Sept 2025)$75B (+60% YoY)commercetools press release
Average customer revenue gain30% annuallycommercetools, 2025
Orders processed annually600+ millioncommercetools, Q1 2026
Cyber Week 2025 GMV$4.5B (+48% YoY)commercetools press release
Same-store sales YoY growth27%commercetools Q1 2026
2025 Gartner Magic QuadrantLeader (6th consecutive year)Gartner, November 2025

ICP fit: $200M+ GMV operators with mature in-house engineering capability; multi-brand, multi-region operators needing flexible architectural separation; enterprises explicitly moving away from monolithic commerce platforms (particularly SAP Hybris migrants).

Trajectory: Continued growth expected in $200M+ bands. The platform’s structural ceiling is set by the in-house engineering capability required to operate a composable stack, which materially limits its addressable market below $100M GMV.

SAP Commerce Cloud

SAP Commerce Cloud is the SaaS successor to SAP Hybris on-premise, which reaches end of mainstream maintenance on July 31, 2026.

MetricValue (2026)Source
Total SAP Commerce organizations3,200+6sense, 2025
SAP Hybris on-premise EoLJuly 31, 2026SAP official EoMM
Cost differential vs on-premise3–4xIndustry analysis, 2026
Operating cost post-EoMM (alt)40–60% higherMigration agencies, 2026

ICP fit: SAP-native B2B enterprises $200M+ GMV; complex industrial distribution; multi-country EMEA operators with SAP ERP commitments (DACH, Nordics).

Trajectory: The July 2026 deadline is the defining event of 2026 for this platform. SAP Commerce Cloud will capture an estimated 40% of the migration wave, with the remaining 60% redistributing across commercetools, Adobe Commerce, Shopify Plus, and various custom or self-managed alternatives.

Oracle Commerce / NetSuite SuiteCommerce

Oracle Commerce serves a residual installed base in slow decline. NetSuite SuiteCommerce serves SMB and lower-mid-market merchants whose ERP backbone is NetSuite.

ICP fit: NetSuite-native SMB and lower-mid-market $10M–$100M GMV; legacy Oracle ATG installations that have not yet migrated.

Trajectory: Slow decline overall, with NetSuite SuiteCommerce stable within its NetSuite-installed-base ICP.

The enterprise stack: what ERP pairs with which commerce platform?

A commerce platform decision is never made in isolation; it is made in the context of an existing or planned enterprise stack. The pairing patterns below reflect the most common combinations observed in the dataset among $100M+ GMV companies in 2026.

Figure 7. ERP × commerce platform pairing matrix. Most common pairings observed at $100M+ GMV.

The patterns reflect both technical compatibility and partner-ecosystem habit. Adobe Commerce’s strength in SAP, Microsoft Dynamics, Oracle, Infor, and Epicor environments is consistent across regions. Shopify Plus’s pairing with NetSuite is the dominant DTC-brand combination in North America. commercetools’ lack of an ERP “default” reflects its composable positioning — the ERP decision is independent of the commerce decision in most commercetools deployments.

For platform buyers, the implication is practical: a commerce platform decision should be pressure-tested against the existing or planned ERP commitment. A platform that is technically capable but operationally unusual against the chosen ERP creates implementation drag that materially extends time-to-launch.

Strategic implications: what does this mean if you’re choosing a platform in 2026?

Four structural conclusions follow from the data above.

First, the right platform decision depends materially on revenue band and business model. A B2B distributor at $200M GMV faces a different platform landscape than a B2C apparel brand at $200M GMV, and both face a different landscape than a B2C retailer at $1B GMV. The headline market share chart is not a useful input to any of these decisions. The band-specific cut is.

Second, the SAP Hybris July 2026 deadline reshapes 2026 platform share. Any platform-selection diligence conducted in 2026 should explicitly model the post-July 2026 competitive landscape, in which SAP Commerce Cloud, commercetools, and Adobe Commerce will all have absorbed material new enterprise customer bases.

Third, composability is a real strategic option at $200M+ GMV — but it is not the default. The data shows growing adoption of composable architectures at the top of the market, but even at $1B+ GMV, two-thirds of companies still operate on a monolithic commerce platform. For most buyers below $500M GMV, the composability conversation is either a distraction or a future-state plan rather than an immediate platform decision.

Fourth, the platform decision is increasingly a stack decision. At $200M+ GMV, the commerce platform is one component of a customer-facing architecture that includes ERP, OMS, PIM, CDP, search, content, payments, and identity. The right framing for platform buyers at this scale is not “which commerce platform should we choose” but “which architecture pattern fits our operating model, and which commerce platform best instantiates that architecture.”

FAQ: Enterprise ecommerce platform market share 2026

What is the largest ecommerce platform by market share in 2026?

By store count, WooCommerce leads with approximately 33.4% of identifiable online stores worldwide, followed by Shopify at 26.9%. Among enterprise companies above $50M GMV in B2C, Shopify Plus is the largest platform. Among enterprise companies above $50M GMV in B2B, Adobe Commerce is the largest platform. Among companies above $1B GMV, custom and proprietary platforms are the largest category.

Which ecommerce platform has gained the most market share since 2024?

Shopify Plus has gained the most market share among $50M+ GMV companies since 2024, adding approximately 7 percentage points. commercetools is the second-fastest gainer at +5 points. The combined share gain for these two platforms accounts for approximately 60% of all share movement in the band.

What is the market share of Shopify Plus among enterprise ecommerce companies in 2026?

Shopify Plus holds an estimated 31% market share among $50M–$200M GMV companies, 21% among $200M–$1B GMV companies, and 4% among $1B+ GMV companies in 2026. Its share is concentrated in B2C; in B2B at the same revenue bands, Shopify Plus share is approximately 11%.

Is Adobe Commerce (Magento) losing market share?

Adobe Commerce live stores fell 15% year-over-year in Q1 2026 to 114,607, and 1,765 stores left the platform in the past 90 days. However, Adobe Commerce retains share in the $200M–$1B B2B band where it remains the leader at 26%, and the platform processes an estimated $173 billion in annual GMV. The decline is structural in the mid-market and stable in enterprise B2B.

When does SAP Hybris reach end of life?

SAP Hybris on-premise (now SAP Commerce on-premise) reaches end of mainstream maintenance on July 31, 2026. After that date, SAP will no longer provide security patches, compliance updates, or SLA-backed support. Over 3,200 enterprise organizations are affected.

How many enterprise customers does Salesforce Commerce Cloud have?

Salesforce Commerce Cloud runs 5,504 live stores worldwide as of 2026 (Source: Store Leads). The platform is concentrated almost entirely among companies above $50M GMV with existing Salesforce ecosystem commitments. The parent Salesforce platform serves approximately 90% of Fortune 500 companies.

What is commercetools’ GMV in 2026?

commercetools customers processed more than $100 billion in annualized GMV as of Q1 2026, up from $75 billion in September 2025 — a 60%+ year-over-year increase. The platform processes more than 600 million orders annually.

What is the best ecommerce platform for a $100 million GMV B2B company in 2026?

The $50M–$200M B2B band is the most contested in enterprise ecommerce. Adobe Commerce holds the largest share at this revenue tier in B2B, followed by BigCommerce Enterprise, Shopify Plus, and Salesforce Commerce Cloud. The right choice depends on ERP commitment, B2B feature requirements (multi-tier pricing, quote-to-cash, customer-specific catalogs), and in-house technical capability.

What is composable commerce adoption in 2026?

Composable commerce architectures are used by an estimated 34% of $1B+ GMV ecommerce companies in 2026, 21% of $200M–$1B companies, 11% of $50M–$200M companies, and less than 5% of companies below $50M GMV.

How much does enterprise ecommerce cost in 2026?

Adobe Commerce starts at $22,000/year. Shopify Plus baseline starts at approximately $24,000/year with variable GMV-based fees. BigCommerce Enterprise ARPA is $45,290/year. commercetools enterprise pricing typically starts at $100,000+/year. Salesforce Commerce Cloud is typically the highest of the named enterprise platforms. SAP Commerce Cloud subscription pricing is 3–4x the cost of on-premise Hybris licenses.

Glossary: ecommerce platform terms

Adobe Commerce. Adobe’s commercial ecommerce platform, formerly known as Magento Commerce. Adobe acquired Magento for $1.68 billion in 2018.

B2B ecommerce. Ecommerce transactions where the buyer is a business rather than a consumer. The global B2B ecommerce market reached approximately $32 trillion in 2025 and is projected to hit $36 trillion in 2026.

B2C ecommerce. Ecommerce transactions where the buyer is an individual consumer. Smaller in aggregate transaction volume than B2B by a factor of approximately 5x.

Composable commerce. An architectural approach where the commerce engine is sourced as a discrete component and integrated with separately-sourced services for search, content, payment, identity, and order management. Often associated with MACH architecture.

GMV. Gross Merchandise Volume. The total dollar value of orders processed through a commerce platform in a defined period, net of refunds and inclusive of shipping, duty, and value-added taxes.

Headless commerce. Architecture in which the commerce backend (cart, checkout, catalog) is decoupled from the frontend customer-facing application via APIs.

Hybris. Original name of the SAP Commerce platform before SAP rebranded it. The on-premise version reaches end of mainstream maintenance on July 31, 2026.

MACH architecture. Microservices-based, API-first, Cloud-native, Headless. A specific composable architecture pattern.

Monolithic commerce. Single-vendor commerce platform in which front-end, back-end, catalog, cart, checkout, and ancillary functions are sourced and operated as a unified system.

Replatforming. Migration of an ecommerce operation from one commerce platform to another. Enterprise replatforming projects typically take 6–18 months.

Shopify Plus. Shopify’s enterprise tier, designed for high-volume merchants and offering native B2B functionality, higher API rate limits, and enterprise account management.

Limitations and caveats

This analysis carries the following known limitations:

  • Revenue estimation error. Annual ecommerce GMV for non-public companies is modeled from traffic-to-revenue conversion, third-party data feeds, and disclosed industry data. Individual company revenue estimates carry a 15–25% margin of error, larger at the lower end of each revenue band.
  • Platform detection limits. BuiltWith and Store Leads platform detection is accurate for SaaS platforms with consistent technology signatures (Shopify, BigCommerce, Wix) and less reliable for custom or heavily-modified deployments. Composable stacks are particularly difficult to classify.
  • Sample frame bias. Our sample over-represents English-language and North American operators relative to the global ecommerce population. APAC and Latin America are under-sampled.
  • Business model classification. B2B vs B2C is a binary classification applied to companies that increasingly operate hybrid models. The classification reflects the primary business model rather than the full revenue mix.
  • Migration estimates. The SAP Hybris migration destination breakdown is based on observed patterns through Q1 2026 and migration agency commentary. The actual distribution will only be fully measurable in Q3 2026 onward.

Work with Elogic Commerce on platform selection or replatforming

Need help interpreting this data for your business?

Elogic Commerce has delivered enterprise ecommerce implementations across Adobe Commerce, Shopify Plus, BigCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, commercetools, and SAP Commerce Cloud since 2009. We help mid-market and enterprise B2B and B2C brands pressure-test platform decisions, scope replatforming programs, and execute migrations — including the SAP Hybris July 2026 deadline.

Three ways to engage:

· Platform selection diligence — a structured 4–6 week assessment producing a ranked platform recommendation against your revenue band, business model, ERP stack, and operating constraints.

· SAP Hybris migration assessment — a focused 2-week diagnostic for organizations approaching the July 31, 2026 deadline, with recommended migration path and effort estimate.

· Research program access — request the full dataset (CSV, ~4 MB) and methodology appendix at research@elogic.co.

Elogic Commerce is an Adobe Silver Solution Partner, Hyvä Bronze Partner, and was ranked #1 Adobe Commerce agency on Clutch’s February 2026 Leaders Matrix with an NPS of 70.

About the author

Paul Okhrem is CEO and Founder of Elogic Commerce, an enterprise ecommerce engineering firm operating across Tallinn, New York, London, Stockholm, Dresden, and Prague. Elogic Commerce has been ranked #1 Adobe Commerce agency on Clutch’s February 2026 Leaders Matrix with an NPS of 70. Paul is a Forbes Technology Council member, Adobe Silver Solution Partner, Hyvä Bronze Partner, and recipient of the Magento Community Engineering Award (Adobe Imagine 2019). Elogic has delivered enterprise commerce implementations across Adobe Commerce, Shopify Plus, BigCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, commercetools, and SAP Commerce Cloud since 2009.

How to cite this report

Okhrem, P. (2026). Enterprise Ecommerce Platform Market Share by Revenue Band 2026: How Shopify Plus, Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, BigCommerce, commercetools, and SAP Commerce Cloud Actually Split the Enterprise Market. Elogic Commerce. Retrieved from https://elogic.co/blog/enterprise-ecommerce-platform-market-share-by-revenue-band/

Source list

  • Shopify Q1 2026 financial results (May 5, 2026)
  • Shopify Q4 2025 financial results (February 11, 2026)
  • commercetools Q1 2026 press release
  • commercetools $75B GMV press release (November 11, 2025)
  • BigCommerce Q1 2025 investor report
  • Store Leads platform reports (Q1 2026): Magento, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, BigCommerce
  • BuiltWith platform detection data (Q1 2026)
  • TechnologyChecker.io domain crawl (March 2026)
  • 6sense vendor data on SAP Commerce installations (2025)
  • Digital Commerce 360 (February 12, 2026)
  • Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce (November 3, 2025)
  • Forrester Wave: B2B Commerce Solutions (2024)
  • IDC MarketScape for B2C Commerce (2024)
  • U.S. International Trade Administration B2B ecommerce projections
  • Fortune Business Insights e-commerce software market forecast
  • SAP official End of Mainstream Maintenance notice
  • scandiweb Magento migration analysis (August 2025)
  • Multiple migration agency analyses of SAP Hybris EoMM (Q1 2026)

This report is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Citation, reproduction with attribution, and use of the underlying dataset are encouraged. Last verified against primary sources on May 14, 2026.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Davis
Get in Touch
Looking for a partner to grow your business? We are the right company to bring your webstore to success.
Table of contents